HISTORY OF THE UNION OF GREEK SHIPOWNERS

Board of Directors since February 1916

1

February 1916-September 1917

President: L.A. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: A.G. YANNOULATOS, J. LEONIDAS



2

September 1917-March 1918

President: L.A. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, A.P. PALIOS



3

March 1918-March 1919

President: L.A. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: G.K. DRACOULIS, N.G. KYRIAKIDES



4

March 1919-March 1920

President: L.A. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: A.G. VLASSOPOULOS, N.G. KYRIAKIDES



*5

March 1920-

President: L.A. EMBIRICOS
Vice President: N.G. KYRIAKIDES



6

February 1924-March 1925

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.T. MICHALINOS



7

March 1925-March 1926

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, N.P. ROUSSOS



8

March 1926-March 1927

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, N.P. ROUSSOS



9

March 1927-April 1928

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.C. TSIROPINAS



10

April 1928-May 1929

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.C. TSIROPINAS



11

May 1929-April 1930

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.C. TSIROPINAS



12

April 1930-April 1931

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.E. HADJILIAS



13

April 1931-March 1932

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.E. HADJILIAS



14

March 1932-April 1933

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.E. HADJILIAS



15

April 1933-April 1934

President: S.G. EMBIRICOS
Vice Presidents: N.G. KYRIAKIDES, E.E. HADJILIAS



16

April 1934-May 1935

President: N.G. KYRIAKIDES
Vice Presidents: L.T. VOYAZIDES, E.T. MICHALINOS (Following L.T. Voyazides’ passing, B.J. Goulandris became Vice President) 



17

May 1935-March 1936

President: N.G. KYRIAKIDES (Following N.G. Kyriakides’ passing, B.J. Goulandris became President in July 1935)
Vice Presidents: B.J. GOULANDRIS, M.J. PNEUMATICOS



18

March 1936-May 1937

President: M.J. PNEUMATICOS
Vice Presidents:  C.E. EMBIRICOS, E.T. MICHALINOS



19

March 1937-April 1938

President: M.J. PNEUMATICOS
Vice Presidents: G.A. YANNOULATOS, C.E. EMBIRICOS



20

April 1938-March 1939

President: C.N. MICHALOS
Vice Presidents: G.A. YANNOULATOS, C.E. EMBIRICOS



21

March 1939-April 1940

President: C.N. MICHALOS
Vice Presidents: G.A. YANNOULATOS, C.E. EMBIRICOS



*22

April 1940-

President: C.N. MICHALOS
Vice Presidents: G.A. YANNOULATOS, C.E. EMBIRICOS

 

*23

1945-March 1946

President: C.N. MICHALOS
Vice Presidents: G.A. YANNOULATOS, C.E. EMBIRICOS



*24

March 1946-

President: M.J. PNEUMATICOS (from June 1946, L.N. Nomicos)
Vice Presidents: G.A. YANNOULATOS, D.L. CONDYLIS



25

June 1950-June 1951

President: N.D. LYKIARDOPULO
Vice Presidents: S.G. ANDREADIS, E.T. MICHALINOS



26

June 1951-July 1953

President: N.D. LYKIARDOPULO
Vice Presidents: S.G. ANDREADIS, E.T. MICHALINOS



27

July 1953-June 1955

President: N.D. LYKIARDOPULO
Vice Presidents: S.G. ANDREADIS, E.T. MICHALINOS



28

June 1955-June 1957

President: N.D. LYKIARDOPULO
Vice Presidents: S.G. ANDREADIS, E.T. MICHALINOS (Following E.T. Michalinos’ passing, A.G. Lemos became Vice President in May 1956)



29

June 1957-March 1960

President: N.D. LYKIARDOPULO
Vice Presidents: S.G. ANDREADIS, A.G. LEMOS



30

March 1960-June 1962

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents:  P.A. YANNOULATOS, D.J. CHANDRIS (Following P.A. Yannoulatos’ passing, A.G. Gratsos became Vice President in December 1961)



31

June 1962-July 1964

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents: A.G. GRATSOS, D.J. CHANDRIS



32

June 1964-July 1966

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents: A.G. GRATSOS, C.J. LYRAS



33

July 1966-June 1968

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents: A.G. GRATSOS, C.J. LYRAS



34

June 1968-June 1970

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents: A.G. GRATSOS, P.S. FAFALIOS



35

June 1970-April 1972

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents: A.G. GRATSOS, P.S. FAFALIOS



36

April 1972-November 1974

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents: A.G. GRATSOS, P.S. FAFALIOS



*37

November 1974-

President: S.G. ANDREADIS
Vice Presidents: D.C. LOS, P.S. FAFALIOS



38

January 1975-December 1976

President: A.J. CHANDRIS
Vice Presidents: B.P. GOULANDRIS, A.M. KARAGEORGIS



39

December 1976-January 1979

President: A.J. CHANDRIS
Vice Presidents: B.P. GOULANDRIS, A.M. KARAGEORGIS



40

January 1979-January 1982

President: A.J. CHANDRIS, A.M. Karageorgis (January 1981)
Vice Presidents: B.P. GOULANDRIS, A.M. KARAGEORGIS (S.G. Gourdomichalis became Vice President in January 1981)



41

January 1982-December 1984

President: A.M. KARAGEORGIS
Vice Presidents: B.P. GOULANDRIS, S.A. DAIFAS



42

December 1984-December 1987

President: S.G. GOURDOMICHALIS
Vice Presidents: J.B. GOULANDRIS, S.A. DAIFAS



43

December 1987-February 1991

President: S.G. GOURDOMICHALIS
Vice Presidents: J.G. GOUMAS, S.A. DAIFAS



44

February 1991-February 1994

President: J.G. GOUMAS
Vice Presidents: J. C. LYRAS, P.N. TSAKOS



45

February 1994-February 1997

President: J.G. GOUMAS
Vice Presidents: P.J. IOANNIDES, J.C. LYRAS



46

February 1997-February 2000

President: J.C. LYRAS
Vice Presidents: N.D. EFTHYMIOU, P.J. IOANNIDES



47

February 2000-February 2003

President: J.C. LYRAS
Vice Presidents: N.D. EFTHYMIOU, C.F. KANNELAKIS



48

February 2003-February 2006

President: N.D. EFTHYMIOU
Vice Presidents: T.E. VENIAMIS, C.F. KANNELAKIS



49

February 2006-February 2009

President: N.D. EFTHYMIOU
Vice Presidents: T.E. VENIAMIS, C.F. KANNELAKIS



50

February 2009-February 2012

President: T.E. VENIAMIS
Vice Presidents: C.F. KANNELAKIS, M.D. CHANDRIS



51

February 2012-February 2015

President: T.E. VENIAMIS
Vice Presidents: C.F. KANNELAKIS, M.D. CHANDRIS



52

February 2015-February 2018

President: T.E. VENIAMIS
Vice Presidents: C.J. MARTINOS, M.D. CHANDRIS



53

February 2018-February 2021

President: T.E. VENIAMIS
Vice Presidents: G.C. ANGELOPOULOS, C.J. MARTINOS

Notes:

  1. After the first meeting of the BoD elected in March 1920 (*5), the UGS ceased its operations until February 1924.
  2. During the Second World War, the UGS had no real function. The council elected in April 1940 (*22) remained in place during the War only formally and was set up again in early 1945, supplemented with new members due to the passing of some members (*23).
  3. The council elected in March 1946 remained in place until February 1950 without another election. In February 1950 the entire BoD resigned and the UGS remained inactive until June 1950.
  4. The board that emerged following the UGS’s elections in November 9, 1974 (*37) resigned on November 29, 1974.
  5. Until 1950, UGS elections were held on an annual basis. From 1951 until 1978, elections were held every two years. Since 1979, elections are held every three years.